Magic the Gathering Arena

MTGA Historic BO3 November 2020 Tier List

I have pulled a snapshot tier list (15 Decks) together here in advance of the Kaladesh Remastered Drop for historic for a few different reasons.  As many of you know I enjoy getting a nice timestamp for tracking & trending, plus equally helping tackle the competitive MTGA landscape, or those who like a visual or just to discuss! I figured this might help provide a decent head start for decks that will remain intact at the drop and provide some great shells to build with or around! Last I have laid out trends, key considerations, and observations for current Historic BO3 below as well.

TLDR: Yasharn made a splash in Historic, pushing out some of the Sacrifice Dominance. Multi-Color strengthens, and ZNR has made an impression on the format.  We/I look forward to the Kaladesh Remastered drop!

NOTE: Added some new formatting based on community feedback from last Standard Tier List BO1 post here.  Additionally, I did not get through full deep dives of all the decks due to runway & time constraints.  Please accept my apologies ahead of time – I did feel it important to get this time/trend stamp out nonetheless!

What it is, current meta observations, and deck overviews!  Additionally I love sharing the observations and recent changes we have faced in an ever evolving longer standing format.

Items of Interest, Observations, & Considerations:

  • Yasharn – The introduction of Yasharn has been an interesting game changer coming out of Zendikar Rising.  Even though this particular card has not made an impact in standard, it has in historic.  Splashing white and going a 4C Midrange/Control variant in Sultai has seen a swift and effective counter to a Jund/Rakdos sacrifice stronghold in today‚Äôs historic format.  Even more so coming out of last weekend’s Red Bull Untapped 2020 finals.
  • Rise of 3+ Multi-Colored– Early on and continuing to be strong despite the prevalence of more mono or dual focused color schemas we have seen a further strengthening of access to multi-colored decks with the launch of ZNR.  The modal lands have given us further access to smoothing out our land base, and equally helping us prevent flooding with more spells that actually do things, potentially game changing depending on the situation.
  • Early to Late– As a need for speed always prevails in historic with a greater access to earlier onset powered casting cost cards there has been a shift to a stronger late game fundamental in historic.  Again seen over the weekend, but also coming off the back of a strong sultai or jund sac format, the more trendy and emerging decks are not the necessarily burn your opponents down fast, and look more so to optimize the early game control and run the board later.
  • ZNR Packed a Punch – We see Zendikar Rising definitely making a stamp on the format for a few of the reasons mentioned above.  Again, to summarize key highlights are Yasharn counter to sac a leader in the format, and then the modal land support of multi colored color base.
  • Jumpstart Combo Land – Jumpstart certainly has made an impact, and worth mentioning as this is my first time piece coverage for a Historic Tier list, and something to not lose sight of.  It certainly brought us staples like the covet thoughtseize however it also brought us some amazing combos like NeoStorm.  This deck certainly has made an impact in the format for sure!  There were a lot of fun and crafty unique cards that we got from this set, and definitely lead from what I have seen more calls to do a similar card block in the future.
  • Burning Tree-Emissary – Lastly, one other key point worth mentioning is the re-arrival of BTE.  This card has once again impacted historic, and albeit potentially in a more balanced way at the moment.  Who knows how long that will last, so certainly make use of it now.  Personally, my favorite was playing 4 of these back to back and hitting with the good old cleave t3.  Call me simple, but there are certainly more things you can do to flood a board or make better use of your BTEs!

I have produced this list from a culmination of a few things. I have reached this point by pulling together research data from multiple sources like untapped, MTGAzone, twitter, personal gameplay, tournament matches, this reddit as well as others, personal stats, and consistently hitting Mythic over the last year and participation in  Mythic Qualifiers.

Again, Happy to discuss or talk about decks not included! Tier list below plus deck lists (shells) if you are looking for some options most all top 1500 at some point many at the #1 Rank!

All Full Deck lists below!

MTGA BO3 November 2020 Tier List

Tier 1 (2)

4C Mid Range (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Gruul Aggro (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Tier 2 (8)

Jund Sacrifice (Youtube) (Decklist)

Sultai Midrange (Youtube) (Decklist)

Azorius Auras (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Mono Red Aggro (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Mono Red Goblins (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Mono Green Stompy (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Bant Control (Youtube) (Decklist)

Rakdos Arcanist (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Tier 3 (5)

Mono Red Burn (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Dimir Rogues (Youtube) (Decklist) (Aetherhub)

Neostorm (Youtube) (Decklist)

Azorius Control (Youtube) (Decklist)

No color Control (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck lists in Detail

*Note you can copy and paste the specific lists right into MTG, and you are off to the races!

Tier 1 (2)

4C Mid Range (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
2 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
2 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
2 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
3 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
1 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
4 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
2 Extinction Event (IKO) 88
1 Mythos of Nethroi (IKO) 97
4 Indatha Triome (IKO) 248
4 Zagoth Triome (IKO) 259
2 Eliminate (M21) 97
1 Languish (JMP) 246
2 Yasharn, Implacable Earth (ZNR) 240
4 Thoughtseize (AKR) 127
1 Plains (UST) 212
2 Island (UST) 213
1 Swamp (UST) 214
2 Forest (UST) 216
Sideboard
2 Negate (RIX) 44
2 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Leyline of the Void (M20) 107
1 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
1 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
3 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
2 Elder Gargaroth (M21) 179
1 Languish (JMP) 246
2 Yasharn, Implacable Earth (ZNR) 240

Gruul Aggro (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
4 Burning-Tree Emissary (GTC) 216
4 Llanowar Elves (DAR) 168
4 Pelt Collector (GRN) 141
3 Gruul Spellbreaker (RNA) 179
4 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
4 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
3 Embercleave (ELD) 120
4 Robber of the Rich (ELD) 138
2 Questing Beast (ELD) 171
2 Gallia of the Endless Dance (THB) 217
2 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
2 Shatterskull Smashing (ZNR) 161
4 Kazandu Mammoth (ZNR) 189
3 Turntimber Symbiosis (ZNR) 215
4 Cragcrown Pathway (ZNR) 261
4 Collected Company (AKR) 186
4 Ramunap Ruins (AKR) 326
3 Forest (UST) 216
Sideboard
2 Reclamation Sage (M19) 196
2 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
2 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
4 Garruk's Harbinger (M21) 185
2 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
3 Abrade (AKR) 136

Tier 2 (8)

Jund Sacrifice (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
4 Dragonskull Summit (XLN) 252
2 Woodland Cemetery (DAR) 248
3 Midnight Reaper (GRN) 77
4 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods (RNA) 83
4 Blood Crypt (RNA) 245
4 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
4 Dreadhorde Butcher (WAR) 194
4 Mayhem Devil (WAR) 204
4 Cauldron Familiar (ELD) 81
4 Claim the Firstborn (ELD) 118
4 Witch's Oven (ELD) 237
1 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King (ELD) 329
4 Woe Strider (THB) 123
1 Phyrexian Tower (JMP) 493
1 Cragcrown Pathway (ZNR) 261
4 Collected Company (AKR) 186
2 Sheltered Thicket (AKR) 330
2 Swamp (UST) 214
Sideboard
2 Reclamation Sage (M19) 196
1 Midnight Reaper (GRN) 77
1 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
1 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King (ELD) 329
1 Kitesail Freebooter (M21) 107
1 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
2 Liliana's Defeat (AKR) 112
4 Thoughtseize (AKR) 127

Sultai Midrange (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
2 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
4 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
3 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
4 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
1 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
2 Extinction Event (IKO) 88
4 Zagoth Triome (IKO) 259
2 Eliminate (M21) 97
1 Languish (JMP) 246
2 Bloodchief's Thirst (ZNR) 94
4 Thoughtseize (AKR) 127
2 Fetid Pools (AKR) 293
2 Island (UST) 213
2 Swamp (UST) 214
2 Forest (UST) 216
Sideboard
3 Negate (RIX) 44
1 Cry of the Carnarium (RNA) 70
2 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
3 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
2 Heartless Act (IKO) 91
2 Elder Gargaroth (M21) 179
2 Languish (JMP) 246

Azorius Auras (Youtube) (Decklist)

Companion
1 Lurrus of the Dream-Den (IKO) 226
Deck
1 Ornithopter (M10) 216
3 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
1 Siren Stormtamer (XLN) 79
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
3 Arcane Flight (DAR) 43
1 Aether Tunnel (M19) 43
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 All That Glitters (ELD) 2
4 Karametra's Blessing (THB) 26
2 Sentinel's Eyes (THB) 36
4 Staggering Insight (THB) 228
2 Temple of Enlightenment (THB) 246
4 Selfless Savior (M21) 36
4 Kor Spiritdancer (JMP) 116
4 Curious Obsession (JMP) 148
3 Cartouche of Solidarity (AKR) 8
7 Plains (UST) 212
5 Island (UST) 213
Sideboard
2 Spell Pierce (XLN) 81
2 Baffling End (RIX) 1
3 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
3 Hushbringer (ELD) 18
1 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
2 Sorcerous Spyglass (ELD) 233
1 Stern Dismissal (THB) 68
1 Lurrus of the Dream-Den (IKO) 226

Mono Red Aggro (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
4 Burning-Tree Emissary (GTC) 216
4 Fanatical Firebrand (RIX) 101
4 Goblin Chainwhirler (DAR) 129
2 Scorch Spitter (M20) 159
4 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
4 Embercleave (ELD) 120
4 Fervent Champion (ELD) 124
4 Robber of the Rich (ELD) 138
4 Castle Embereth (ELD) 239
4 Anax, Hardened in the Forge (THB) 125
4 Earthshaker Khenra (AKR) 152
18 Mountain (UST) 215
Sideboard
4 Rampaging Ferocidon (XLN) 154
3 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
4 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
4 Hazoret the Fervent (AKR) 159

Mono Red Goblins (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
2 Forgotten Cave (ONS) 317
4 Wily Goblin (XLN) 174
4 Goblin Warchief (DAR) 130
4 Skirk Prospector (DAR) 144
2 Irencrag Feat (ELD) 127
2 Castle Embereth (ELD) 239
4 Goblin Matron (MH1) 129
4 Conspicuous Snoop (M21) 139
4 Muxus, Goblin Grandee (JMP) 24
4 Goblin Chieftain (JMP) 324
4 Krenko, Mob Boss (JMP) 339
1 Phyrexian Tower (JMP) 493
4 Shatterskull Smashing (ZNR) 161
17 Mountain (UST) 215
Sideboard
1 Gempalm Incinerator (LGN) 94
1 Goblin Chainwhirler (DAR) 129
1 Goblin Trashmaster (M19) 144
4 Soul-Guide Lantern (THB) 237
4 Herald's Horn (JMP) 469
4 Abrade (AKR) 136

Mono Green Stompy (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
4 Llanowar Elves (DAR) 168
4 Steel Leaf Champion (DAR) 182
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
4 Barkhide Troll (M20) 165
1 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger (M20) 199
2 The Great Henge (ELD) 161
4 Lovestruck Beast (ELD) 165
3 Questing Beast (ELD) 171
2 Yorvo, Lord of Garenbrig (ELD) 185
1 Vivien, Monsters' Advocate (IKO) 175
4 Primal Might (M21) 197
4 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
2 Rhonas the Indomitable (AKR) 213
24 Forest (UST) 216
Sideboard
4 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
3 Gemrazer (IKO) 155
3 Ram Through (IKO) 170
2 Prowling Serpopard (AKR) 209

Bant Control (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
3 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
2 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
2 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
4 Sinister Sabotage (GRN) 54
3 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
2 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Castle Ardenvale (ELD) 238
1 Castle Vantress (ELD) 242
2 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
3 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
2 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
1 Yasharn, Implacable Earth (ZNR) 240
1 Cast Out (AKR) 9
4 Wrath of God (AKR) 46
3 Censor (AKR) 52
2 Hieroglyphic Illumination (AKR) 64
3 Pact of Negation (AKR) 73
1 Sphinx's Revelation (AKR) 262
2 Plains (UST) 212
2 Island (UST) 213
1 Forest (UST) 216
Sideboard
2 Baffling End (RIX) 1
1 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
2 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Elspeth Conquers Death (THB) 13
2 Heliod's Intervention (THB) 19
3 Soul-Guide Lantern (THB) 237
2 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
1 Yasharn, Implacable Earth (ZNR) 240

Rakdos Arcanist (Youtube) (Decklist)

Companion
1 Lurrus of the Dream-Den (IKO) 226
Deck
4 Dragonskull Summit (XLN) 252
4 Stitcher's Supplier (M19) 121
1 Priest of Forgotten Gods (RNA) 83
2 Bedevil (RNA) 157
4 Blood Crypt (RNA) 245
2 Spark Harvest (WAR) 105
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
3 Claim the Firstborn (ELD) 118
1 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
3 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
4 Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger (THB) 221
1 Archfiend's Vessel (M21) 88
4 Village Rites (M21) 126
4 Young Pyromancer (JMP) 372
4 Thoughtseize (AKR) 127
4 Claim /// Fame (AKR) 229
8 Swamp (UST) 214
3 Mountain (UST) 215
Sideboard
3 Duress (M19) 94
1 Angrath's Rampage (WAR) 185
3 Witch's Vengeance (ELD) 111
1 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
1 Lurrus of the Dream-Den (IKO) 226
2 Abrade (AKR) 136
3 Hazoret the Fervent (AKR) 159
1 Magma Spray (AKR) 164

Tier 3 (5)

Mono Red Burn (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
3 Lightning Strike (XLN) 149
3 Rampaging Ferocidon (XLN) 154
4 Ghitu Lavarunner (DAR) 127
4 Goblin Chainwhirler (DAR) 129
4 Wizard's Lightning (DAR) 152
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Viashino Pyromancer (M19) 166
3 Experimental Frenzy (GRN) 99
4 Light Up the Stage (RNA) 107
1 Castle Embereth (ELD) 239
2 Grim Lavamancer (JMP) 331
4 Soul-Scar Mage (AKR) 175
4 Ramunap Ruins (AKR) 326
16 Mountain (UST) 215
Sideboard
1 Rampaging Ferocidon (XLN) 154
1 Experimental Frenzy (GRN) 99
2 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
1 Fry (M20) 140
2 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
3 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
3 Abrade (AKR) 136
2 Hazoret the Fervent (AKR) 159

Dimir Rogues (Youtube) (Decklist)

Companion
1 Lurrus of the Dream-Den (IKO) 226
Deck
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Faerie Miscreant (M20) 58
3 Into the Story (ELD) 50
4 Drown in the Loch (ELD) 188
4 Lofty Denial (M21) 56
4 Thieves' Guild Enforcer (M21) 125
4 Curious Obsession (JMP) 148
4 Oona's Blackguard (JMP) 261
4 Merfolk Windrobber (ZNR) 70
3 Agadeem's Awakening (ZNR) 90
4 Soaring Thought-Thief (ZNR) 236
4 Clearwater Pathway (ZNR) 260
3 Thoughtseize (AKR) 127
4 Island (UST) 213
3 Swamp (UST) 214
Sideboard
3 Spell Pierce (XLN) 81
3 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
3 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
3 Witch's Vengeance (ELD) 111
1 Lurrus of the Dream-Den (IKO) 226
2 Thieving Skydiver (ZNR) 85

Neostorm (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
4 Opt (XLN) 65
3 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Anticipate (M19) 44
4 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
4 Shimmer of Possibility (RNA) 51
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
4 Paradise Druid (WAR) 171
4 Neoform (WAR) 206
2 Gilded Goose (ELD) 160
2 Ketria Triome (IKO) 250
4 Dualcaster Mage (JMP) 313
4 Wall of Blossoms (JMP) 442
4 Glasspool Mimic (ZNR) 60
4 Sea Gate Stormcaller (ZNR) 77
2 Tuktuk Rubblefort (ZNR) 173
2 Valakut Awakening (ZNR) 174
1 Cragcrown Pathway (ZNR) 261
2 Riverglide Pathway (ZNR) 264
2 Combat Celebrant (AKR) 148
Sideboard
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
3 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
2 Jace, Mirror Mage (ZNR) 63
4 Pact of Negation (AKR) 73
3 Abrade (AKR) 136
1 Dissenter's Deliverance (AKR) 189

Azorius Control (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
2 Search for Azcanta (XLN) 74
3 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
2 Baffling End (RIX) 1
2 Syncopate (DAR) 67
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
1 Disdainful Stroke (GRN) 37
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
1 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
2 Castle Ardenvale (ELD) 238
2 Castle Vantress (ELD) 242
1 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
2 The Birth of Meletis (THB) 5
2 Field of Ruin (THB) 242
1 Emeria's Call (ZNR) 12
1 Jwari Disruption (ZNR) 64
3 Gideon of the Trials (AKR) 19
4 Wrath of God (AKR) 46
2 Censor (AKR) 52
4 Pact of Negation (AKR) 73
4 Irrigated Farmland (AKR) 304
3 Plains (UST) 212
3 Island (UST) 213
Sideboard
1 Timely Reinforcements (M12) 40
1 Settle the Wreckage (XLN) 34
1 Seal Away (DAR) 31
1 Disdainful Stroke (GRN) 37
2 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Disenchant (M20) 14
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
1 Heliod's Intervention (THB) 19
2 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
2 Rest in Peace (AKR) 33

No color Control (Youtube) (Decklist)

Deck
4 Mind Stone (WTH) 153
1 Ghost Quarter (ISD) 240
3 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger (BFZ) 15
3 Karn, Scion of Urza (DAR) 1
4 Zhalfirin Void (DAR) 249
4 Karn, the Great Creator (WAR) 1
3 Ugin, the Ineffable (WAR) 2
4 Interplanar Beacon (WAR) 247
1 Karn's Bastion (WAR) 248
2 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
1 Cryptic Caves (M20) 244
2 Labyrinth of Skophos (THB) 243
4 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon (M21) 1
3 Mazemind Tome (M21) 232
4 Radiant Fountain (M21) 248
4 Guardian Idol (JMP) 467
4 Hedron Archive (JMP) 468
4 Buried Ruin (JMP) 491
3 Forsaken Monument (ZNR) 244
2 Crawling Barrens (ZNR) 262
Sideboard
1 Platinum Angel (M10) 218
1 Ratchet Bomb (SOM) 196
1 Akroma's Memorial (M13) 200
1 Thran Temporal Gateway (DAR) 233
1 Crucible of Worlds (M19) 229
1 Meteor Golem (M19) 241
1 God-Pharaoh's Statue (WAR) 238
2 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
1 Sorcerous Spyglass (ELD) 233
1 Stonecoil Serpent (ELD) 235
1 Shadowspear (THB) 236
1 Soul-Guide Lantern (THB) 237
1 Tormod's Crypt (M21) 241
1 Forsaken Monument (ZNR) 244

Conclusion

I hope you enjoyed this slice of competitive Magic the Gathering on Arena or if you are lucky right now in paper. Thank you for your time, and feedback is always welcome! As previously mentioned happy to discuss deck choices, decks, and lists as always!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *