Magic the Gathering Arena

Extensive MTGA Standard BO1 August 2020 Tier List

Hey Planeswalkers!

I put together a tier list for BO1 to help with anyone tackling the competitive MTGA Landscape, those who like a visual or just to discuss! As a player I know it can be a tough choice to figure out which deck you would like to play, additionally knowing the importance of playing decks that you don’t play I wanted to share some thoughts!

Additionally, as we wait for the GREAT ROTATION, and post bannings I thought this information would be helpful for everyone.  Last, particularly for those of us who still enjoy being competitive even if there tends to be a lul as we patiently wait for more change in the Standard format.

You can also check out the BO3 tier list here.

What it is, current meta observations, and deck overviews!  Additionally I love sharing the observations and recent changes we have faced in an ever evolving fast paced format.

Items of Interest

  • Ramp – Sultai was a winner, and interestingly it wasn’t initially the strongest pre-banning when included with Bant & Simic.  Bant is dead.
  • Mono Colored Decks – Still strong, however not as strong in the last month even with pre to post ban standings.  Part of this is due to a wider field of decks, and the openings of more multi-colored decks that can do stuff that were held back by banned cards.
  • Sacrifice – Not a league of its own anymore, however still strong.  Jund is not around as much.
  • Rise of Oldies but Goodies – We see Temur Clover making a strong comeback, and Boros Cycling getting back into the mix.  Once powerful competitive decks are making their way back into the Meta.

I have produced this list from a culmination of a few things. I have reached this point by pulling together research data from multiple sources like untapped, MTGAzone, twitter, personal gameplay, tournament matches, this reddit as well as others, personal stats ( closing in on 500 games this season and PR of Rank 111), and Mythic over the last 3 seasons with a recent invite to the Mythic Qualifier.

Happy to discuss or talk about decks not included! Tier list below plus deck lists (shells) if you are looking for some options most all top 1500 at some point many at the #1 Rank!  One new piece to this Month’s list are some personal very competitive top brews! I wanted to round out some of the missing pieces I had been seeing in Meta over the last two weeks since bans. Last, below the list you can find all the decks with their deck lists all in one spot below!

MTGA BO1 August  2020 Tier List

Tier 1 (4)

Rakdos Sac

Mono Green Stompy

Temur Clover/Adventures

Sultai Ramp

Tier 2 (14)

Mono Red Aggro

Mono White Life Gain

Mono Black Aggro

Mardu Winota

Izzet Spells

Mardu Knights

Dimir Flash

Azorius Fliers

Pawblade

Rakdos Knights

Gruul Aggro

Temur Elementals 

Jeskai/Boros Cycle

Mono Red Cavalcade

Tier 3 (8)

Sultai Midrange

Grixis Midrange

Simic Adventures

Temur Flash

Simic Ramp

Simic Flash 

Orzhov Yorion Control

Azorius Control

Deck lists in Detail

*Note you can copy and paste the specific lists right into MTG, and you are off to the races!

Tier 1 (4)

Rakdos Sac

Deck
4 Blood Crypt (RNA) 245
1 Call of the Death-Dweller (IKO) 78
3 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
4 Claim the Firstborn (ELD) 118
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
2 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
2 Fiend Artisan (IKO) 220
4 Gutterbones (RNA) 76
3 Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger (THB) 221
1 Liliana's Standard Bearer (M21) 110
4 Mayhem Devil (WAR) 204
3 Mire Triton (THB) 105
3 Mountain (IKO) 271
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods (RNA) 83
1 Rankle, Master of Pranks (ELD) 101
2 Serrated Scorpion (IKO) 99
1 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
7 Swamp (IKO) 268
2 Temple of Malice (THB) 247
4 Village Rites (M21) 126
1 Weaponize the Monsters (IKO) 140
2 Woe Strider (THB) 123
Sideboard
1 Agonizing Remorse (THB) 83
2 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
3 Duress (M21) 96
3 Embereth Shieldbreaker (ELD) 122
2 Heartless Act (IKO) 91
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Soul-Guide Lantern (THB) 237

Mono Green Stompy

Deck
2 Barkhide Troll (M20) 165
2 Bonders' Enclave (IKO) 245
2 Castle Garenbrig (ELD) 240
20 Forest (IKO) 274
1 Garruk's Harbinger (M21) 185
3 Gemrazer (IKO) 155
4 Lovestruck Beast (ELD) 165
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
4 Pelt Collector (GRN) 141
4 Primal Might (M21) 197
3 Questing Beast (ELD) 171
4 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
4 Stonecoil Serpent (ELD) 235
3 The Great Henge (ELD) 161
3 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger (M20) 199
Sideboard
3 Garruk's Harbinger (M21) 185
1 Gemrazer (IKO) 155
3 Heroic Intervention (M21) 188
3 Ram Through (IKO) 170
4 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
1 The Great Henge (ELD) 161

Temur Clover/Adventures

Deck
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
4 Beanstalk Giant (ELD) 149
4 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
4 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Edgewall Innkeeper (ELD) 151
2 Escape to the Wilds (ELD) 189
4 Fae of Wishes (ELD) 44
6 Forest (IKO) 274
4 Island (IKO) 265
3 Ketria Triome (IKO) 250
4 Lovestruck Beast (ELD) 165
4 Lucky Clover (ELD) 226
2 Mountain (IKO) 271
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
3 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
4 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
1 Temple of Mystery (M21) 254
Sideboard
1 Claim the Firstborn (ELD) 118
2 Discontinuity (M21) 48
1 Disdainful Stroke (GRN) 37
1 Escape to the Wilds (ELD) 189
1 Fling (JMP) 320
1 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
1 Mystic Repeal (THB) 180
1 Negate (M20) 69
1 Once and Future (ELD) 168
1 Shadowspear (THB) 236
1 Storm's Wrath (THB) 157
1 Domri's Ambush (WAR) 192
1 Mass Manipulation (RNA) 42
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon (M21) 1

Sultai Ramp

Deck
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Agonizing Remorse (THB) 83
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Casualties of War (WAR) 187
3 Eliminate (M21) 97
3 Extinction Event (IKO) 88
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
2 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
3 Forest (IKO) 274
2 Heartless Act (IKO) 91
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
2 Island (IKO) 265
1 Llanowar Visionary (M21) 193
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
4 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
2 Swamp (IKO) 268
2 Teferi, Master of Time (M21) 75
1 Temple of Mystery (M21) 254
3 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Zagoth Triome (IKO) 259
Sideboard
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Agonizing Remorse (THB) 83
1 Disdainful Stroke (GRN) 37
1 Eliminate (M21) 97
1 Extinction Event (IKO) 88
2 Heartless Act (IKO) 91
1 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Negate (M20) 69
4 Wilt (IKO) 176

Tier 2 (14)

Mono Red Aggro

Deck
4 Fervent Champion (ELD) 124
16 Mountain (ANA) 59
4 Scorch Spitter (M20) 159
4 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
4 Shock (M20) 160
4 Runaway Steam-Kin (GRN) 115
4 Anax, Hardened in the Forge (THB) 125
4 Light Up the Stage (RNA) 107
3 Embercleave (ELD) 120
4 Castle Embereth (ELD) 239
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell (ELD) 147
4 Robber of the Rich (ELD) 138
3 Rimrock Knight (ELD) 137
Sideboard
4 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame (M20) 126
2 Irreverent Revelers (THB) 143
3 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
1 Scorching Dragonfire (M21) 158
2 Soul-Guide Lantern (THB) 237
2 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator (WAR) 146
1 Soul Sear (M21) 160

Mono White Life Gain

Deck
19 Plains (IKO) 262
4 Castle Ardenvale (ELD) 238
2 Banishing Light (THB) 4
3 Healer's Hawk (GRN) 14
2 Heliod's Intervention (THB) 19
3 Selfless Savior (M21) 36
4 Ajani's Pridemate (WAR) 4
2 Speaker of the Heavens (M21) 38
4 Daxos, Blessed by the Sun (THB) 9
4 Glass Casket (ELD) 15
3 Heliod, Sun-Crowned (THB) 18
2 Linden, the Steadfast Queen (ELD) 20
2 Ajani, Strength of the Pride (M20) 2
2 Lurrus of the Dream-Den (IKO) 226
2 Alseid of Life's Bounty (THB) 1
2 Basri Ket (M21) 7
Sideboard
3 Gods Willing (M20) 19
2 Banishing Light (THB) 4
2 Alseid of Life's Bounty (THB) 1
2 Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis (THB) 14
2 Basri's Lieutenant (M21) 9
4 Apostle of Purifying Light (M20) 6

Mono Black Aggro

Deck
4 Blacklance Paragon (ELD) 79
4 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
4 Demonic Embrace (M21) 95
4 Eliminate (M21) 97
1 Grasp of Darkness (M21) 102
4 Gutterbones (RNA) 76
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
3 Rankle, Master of Pranks (ELD) 101
4 Rotting Regisaur (M20) 111
4 Serrated Scorpion (IKO) 99
4 Spawn of Mayhem (RNA) 85
20 Swamp (IKO) 268
Sideboard
1 Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage (WAR) 83
2 Disfigure (M20) 95
4 Duress (M21) 96
2 Grasp of Darkness (M21) 102
4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Soul-Guide Lantern (THB) 237

Mardu Winota

Companion
1 Jegantha, the Wellspring (IKO) 222
Deck
4 Basri's Lieutenant (M21) 9
4 Blood Crypt (RNA) 245
1 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
4 Cauldron Familiar (ELD) 81
4 Claim the Firstborn (ELD) 118
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
2 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
2 Gutterbones (RNA) 76
3 Mayhem Devil (WAR) 204
1 Mountain (IKO) 271
1 Plains (IKO) 262
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods (RNA) 83
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Swamp (IKO) 268
4 Tithe Taker (RNA) 27
4 Winota, Joiner of Forces (IKO) 216
4 Witch's Oven (ELD) 237
4 Woe Strider (THB) 123
Sideboard
3 Agonizing Remorse (THB) 83
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker (ELD) 122
1 Jegantha, the Wellspring (IKO) 222
1 Kenrith, the Returned King (ELD) 303
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
3 Rotting Regisaur (M20) 111
3 Scorching Dragonfire (M21) 158

Izzet Spells

Deck
3 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
2 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
4 Crash Through (M21) 140
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
6 Island (IKO) 265
6 Mountain (IKO) 271
4 Opt (M21) 59
4 Riddleform (M21) 64
2 Samut's Sprint (WAR) 142
4 Shock (M21) 159
4 Sprite Dragon (IKO) 211
4 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
4 Stormwing Entity (M21) 73
2 Temple of Epiphany (M21) 252
2 Temple of Epiphany (M20) 253
3 Unsummon (M20) 78
Sideboard
2 Flame Sweep (M20) 139
2 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Miscast (M21) 57
2 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
2 Negate (M20) 69
1 Reckless Air Strike (M20) 154
3 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
1 The Royal Scions (ELD) 199

Mardu Knights

Deck
4 Blood Crypt (RNA) 245
4 Fervent Champion (ELD) 124
4 Dire Tactics (IKO) 183
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Inspiring Veteran (ELD) 194
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
3 Savai Triome (IKO) 253
4 Embercleave (ELD) 120
4 Stormfist Crusader (ELD) 203
1 Castle Embereth (ELD) 239
4 Tournament Grounds (ELD) 248
4 Venerable Knight (ELD) 35
4 Worthy Knight (ELD) 36
2 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
4 Chance for Glory (GRN) 159
2 Shadowspear (THB) 236
Sideboard
3 Apostle of Purifying Light (M20) 6
2 Despark (WAR) 190
3 Drill Bit (RNA) 73
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker (ELD) 122
2 Mythos of Snapdax (IKO) 24
3 Unbreakable Formation (RNA) 29

Dimir Flash

Deck
4 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
4 Dirge Bat (IKO) 84
2 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
7 Island (IKO) 265
4 Neutralize (IKO) 59
4 Pollywog Symbiote (IKO) 63
4 Pouncing Shoreshark (IKO) 64
4 Sea-Dasher Octopus (IKO) 66
4 Slitherwisp (IKO) 208
4 Spectral Sailor (M20) 76
4 Stonecoil Serpent (ELD) 235
7 Swamp (IKO) 268
4 Temple of Deceit (THB) 245
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
Sideboard
2 Voracious Greatshark (IKO) 70
2 Negate (M20) 69
2 Sinister Sabotage (GRN) 54
2 No Escape (WAR) 63
3 Thassa's Intervention (THB) 72
2 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
2 Heartless Act (IKO) 91

Azorius Fliers – Note can swap in sideboard on Tefi

Deck
1 Angelic Ascension (M21) 3
3 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
4 Empyrean Eagle (M20) 208
4 Faerie Miscreant (M20) 58
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
2 Hanged Executioner (M20) 22
4 Healer's Hawk (GRN) 14
8 Island (IKO) 265
4 Lofty Denial (M21) 56
2 Loyal Pegasus (M20) 28
8 Plains (IKO) 262
3 Rally of Wings (WAR) 27
3 Sea-Dasher Octopus (IKO) 66
4 Skycat Sovereign (IKO) 207
4 Spectral Sailor (M20) 76
2 Temple of Enlightenment (THB) 246
Sideboard
1 Aether Gust (M20) 42
4 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
2 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Dovin, Grand Arbiter (RNA) 167
2 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221

Pawblade

Deck
4 Alpine Houndmaster (M21) 215
4 Alpine Watchdog (M21) 2
3 Embercleave (ELD) 120
2 Haktos the Unscarred (THB) 218
4 Igneous Cur (M21) 153
2 Lavabrink Venturer (IKO) 19
4 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
7 Mountain (IKO) 271
8 Plains (IKO) 262
2 Raise the Alarm (M20) 34
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Seasoned Hallowblade (M21) 34
4 Selfless Savior (M21) 36
1 Temple of Triumph (M21) 256
3 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
4 Winota, Joiner of Forces (IKO) 216
Sideboard
2 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
3 Disenchant (M20) 14
3 Fight as One (IKO) 12
3 Glass Casket (ELD) 15
4 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135

Rakdos Knights

Deck
4 Blacklance Paragon (ELD) 79
4 Blood Crypt (RNA) 245
2 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
2 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
4 Drill Bit (RNA) 73
4 Embercleave (ELD) 120
4 Fervent Champion (ELD) 124
4 Kitesail Freebooter (M21) 107
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
6 Mountain (IKO) 271
4 Rotting Regisaur (M20) 111
2 Spawn of Mayhem (RNA) 85
4 Stormfist Crusader (ELD) 203
8 Swamp (IKO) 268
4 Tournament Grounds (ELD) 248
Sideboard
2 Duress (M21) 96
3 Embereth Shieldbreaker (ELD) 122
2 Epic Downfall (ELD) 85
2 Extinction Event (IKO) 88
2 Heartless Act (IKO) 91
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Shadowspear (THB) 236

Gruul Aggro

Deck
4 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
1 Castle Embereth (ELD) 239
1 Castle Garenbrig (ELD) 240
3 Domri's Ambush (WAR) 192
3 Embercleave (ELD) 120
8 Forest (IKO) 274
1 Garruk, Unleashed (M21) 183
6 Mountain (IKO) 271
4 Paradise Druid (WAR) 171
4 Pelt Collector (GRN) 141
4 Questing Beast (ELD) 171
3 Radha, Heart of Keld (M21) 224
4 Robber of the Rich (ELD) 138
4 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
4 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
4 Temple of Abandon (THB) 244
2 Terror of the Peaks (M21) 164
Sideboard
1 Klothys, God of Destiny (THB) 220
3 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
4 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Thrashing Brontodon (M21) 209
2 Vivien, Monsters' Advocate (IKO) 175

Temur Elementals

Companion
1 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232
Deck
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Cavalier of Thorns (M20) 167
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
2 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
8 Forest (IKO) 274
4 Genesis Ultimatum (IKO) 189
2 Island (IKO) 265
4 Ketria Triome (IKO) 250
4 Leafkin Druid (M20) 178
2 Mountain (IKO) 271
4 Omnath, Locus of the Roil (M20) 216
4 Paradise Druid (WAR) 171
4 Risen Reef (M20) 217
4 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
4 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
2 Temple of Epiphany (M21) 252
1 Temple of Epiphany (M20) 253
2 Temple of Mystery (M21) 254
1 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Terror of the Peaks (M21) 164
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon (M21) 1
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
Sideboard
3 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
2 Flame Sweep (M20) 139
4 Negate (M20) 69
2 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
3 Scorching Dragonfire (M21) 158
1 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232

Jeskai/Boros Cycle

Companion
1 Lurrus of the Dream Den (IKO) 226
Deck
4 Boon of the Wish-Giver (IKO) 43
4 Drannith Healer (IKO) 10
4 Drannith Stinger (IKO) 113
4 Flourishing Fox (IKO) 13
4 Go for Blood (IKO) 122
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Improbable Alliance (ELD) 193
1 Mountain (ANA) 64
4 Ominous Seas (IKO) 61
3 Plains (ANA) 61
4 Raugrin Triome (IKO) 251
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Startling Development (IKO) 68
4 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
4 Valiant Rescuer (IKO) 36
4 Zenith Flare (IKO) 217
Sideboard
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
2 Fry (M20) 140
2 Grafdigger's Cage (M20) 227
1 Lurrus of the Dream Den (IKO) 226
4 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
2 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135

Mono Red Cavalcade

Deck
3 Anax, Hardened in the Forge (THB) 125
4 Castle Embereth (ELD) 239
4 Cavalcade of Calamity (RNA) 95
3 Chandra's Pyreling (M21) 138
4 Fervent Champion (ELD) 124
4 Forbidden Friendship (IKO) 119
4 Grim Initiate (WAR) 130
4 Heartfire (WAR) 131
18 Mountain (IKO) 271
4 Scorch Spitter (M20) 159
4 Tin Street Dodger (RNA) 120
4 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell (ELD) 147
Sideboard
4 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
2 Fire Prophecy (IKO) 116
2 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
4 Scorching Dragonfire (M21) 158
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator (WAR) 146

Tier 3 (8)

Sultai Midrange

Deck
2 Agonizing Remorse (THB) 83
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Blacklance Paragon (ELD) 79
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
1 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
3 Casualties of War (WAR) 187
1 Eliminate (M21) 97
4 Extinction Event (IKO) 88
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
1 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
2 Forest (IKO) 274
2 Heartless Act (IKO) 91
3 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
2 Island (IKO) 265
2 Murderous Rider (ELD) 97
4 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
1 Swamp (IKO) 268
1 Temple of Deceit (THB) 245
1 Temple of Malady (M20) 254
1 Temple of Mystery (M21) 254
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
2 Village Rites (M21) 126
3 Vraska, Golgari Queen (GRN) 213
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Zagoth Triome (IKO) 259
Sideboard
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Casualties of War (WAR) 187
3 Enter the God-Eternals (WAR) 196
4 Negate (M20) 69
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110

Grixis Midrange

Deck
2 Negate (M20) 69
2 Island (ANA) 57
4 Blacklance Paragon (ELD) 79
2 Swamp (ANA) 58
4 Angrath's Rampage (WAR) 185
1 Mountain (ANA) 59
4 Dreadhorde Butcher (WAR) 194
2 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
2 Whirlwind Denial (THB) 81
4 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
2 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
2 Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger (THB) 221
1 Teferi, Master of Time (M21) 75
2 Extinction Event (IKO) 88
1 Sarkhan the Masterless (WAR) 143
2 Ashiok, Nightmare Muse (THB) 208
2 Nicol Bolas, Dragon-God (WAR) 207
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
1 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
3 Temple of Malice (THB) 247
3 Temple of Deceit (THB) 245
4 Blood Crypt (RNA) 245
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
Sideboard
4 Duress (M21) 96
2 Negate (M20) 69
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Whirlwind Denial (THB) 81
2 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
2 Extinction Event (IKO) 88

Simic Adventures

Deck
4 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Edgewall Innkeeper (ELD) 151
2 Elder Gargaroth (M21) 179
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
1 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
8 Forest (IKO) 274
2 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
7 Island (IKO) 265
3 Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse (M21) 191
4 Lovestruck Beast (ELD) 165
4 Merfolk Secretkeeper (ELD) 53
2 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
2 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
2 Temple of Mystery (M21) 254
1 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
1 Thassa's Oracle (THB) 73
2 The Great Henge (ELD) 161
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
Sideboard
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
4 Disdainful Stroke (GRN) 37
1 Scavenging Ooze (M21) 204
2 Sorcerous Spyglass (ELD) 233
4 Wilt (IKO) 176

Temur Flash

Deck
3 Aether Gust (M20) 42
3 Bonecrusher Giant (ELD) 115
3 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
1 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
2 Flame Sweep (M20) 139
2 Forest (IKO) 274
2 Frilled Mystic (RNA) 174
2 Island (IKO) 265
4 Ketria Triome (IKO) 250
1 Mountain (IKO) 271
2 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
4 Nightpack Ambusher (M20) 185
2 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
4 Quench (RNA) 48
2 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
3 Sinister Sabotage (GRN) 54
1 Spectral Sailor (M20) 76
4 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
4 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
1 Sublime Epiphany (M21) 74
2 Temple of Mystery (M21) 254
2 Wilt (IKO) 176
Sideboard
1 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Flame Sweep (M20) 139
2 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
2 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
2 Negate (M20) 69
2 Redcap Melee (ELD) 135
3 Scorching Dragonfire (M21) 158
2 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229

Simic Ramp

Deck
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Gilded Goose (ELD) 160
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Castle Garenbrig (ELD) 240
1 Castle Vantress (ELD) 242
4 Cultivate (M21) 177
2 Elder Gargaroth (M21) 179
10 Forest (ANA) 60
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
5 Island (ANA) 57
3 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
4 Paradise Druid (WAR) 171
3 Questing Beast (ELD) 171
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon (M21) 1
4 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Llanowar Visionary (M21) 193
2 Leyline of Abundance (M20) 179
Sideboard
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Disdainful Stroke (GRN) 37
3 Lovestruck Beast (ELD) 165
4 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
3 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
1 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183

Simic Flash

Deck
3 Brazen Borrower (ELD) 39
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
3 Brineborn Cutthroat (M20) 50
4 Lofty Denial (M21) 56
4 Quench (RNA) 48
5 Forest (ANB) 112
4 Frilled Mystic (RNA) 174
6 Island (ANB) 113
4 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
4 Nightpack Ambusher (M20) 185
3 Castle Vantress (ELD) 242
4 Rewind (M21) 63
2 Sinister Sabotage (GRN) 54
4 Spectral Sailor (M20) 76
4 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58
2 Temple of Mystery (M21) 254
Sideboard
3 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
2 Narset's Reversal (WAR) 62
2 Tale's End (M20) 77
2 Sublime Epiphany (M21) 74
2 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath (THB) 229
2 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183

Orzhov Yorion Control

Companion
1 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232
Deck
4 Agonizing Remorse (THB) 83
4 Burglar Rat (GRN) 64
1 Castle Ardenvale (ELD) 238
3 Castle Locthwain (ELD) 241
4 Charming Prince (ELD) 8
4 Doom Foretold (ELD) 187
3 Elspeth Conquers Death (THB) 13
2 Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis (THB) 14
4 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
3 Glass Casket (ELD) 15
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
3 Indatha Triome (IKO) 248
3 Kaya, Orzhov Usurper (RNA) 186
3 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
7 Plains (IKO) 262
9 Swamp (IKO) 268
4 Temple of Silence (M20) 256
4 Treacherous Blessing (THB) 117
4 Yarok's Fenlurker (M20) 123
3 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232
Sideboard
2 Despark (WAR) 190
4 Duress (M20) 97
1 Glass Casket (ELD) 15
3 Kaya's Wrath (RNA) 187
4 Rotting Regisaur (M20) 111
1 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232

Azorius Control

Companion
1 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232
Deck
4 Absorb (RNA) 151
3 Archon of Sun's Grace (THB) 3
2 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
1 Castle Ardenvale (ELD) 238
2 Castle Vantress (ELD) 242
2 Thirst for Meaning (THB) 74
4 Elspeth Conquers Death (THB) 13
2 Fabled Passage (M21) 246
2 Fabled Passage (ELD) 244
4 Glass Casket (ELD) 15
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
8 Island (IKO) 265
4 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
4 Omen of the Sea (THB) 58
4 Omen of the Sun (THB) 30
7 Plains (IKO) 262
2 Raugrin Triome (IKO) 251
4 Shark Typhoon (IKO) 67
4 Shatter the Sky (THB) 37
2 Teferi, Master of Time (M21) 75
4 Temple of Enlightenment (THB) 246
4 The Birth of Meletis (THB) 5
2 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232
1 Dream Trawler (THB) 214
Sideboard
3 Aether Gust (M20) 42
1 Commence the Endgame (WAR) 45
4 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Realm-Cloaked Giant (ELD) 26
2 Spectral Sailor (M20) 76
1 Yorion, Sky Nomad (IKO) 232
3 Mystical Dispute (ELD) 58

Conclusion

I hope you enjoyed this slice of competitive Magic the Gathering on Arena or if you are lucky right now in paper. Thank you for your time, and feedback is always welcome! As previously mentioned happy to discuss deck choices, decks, and lists as always!

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *